How It Works
[…] • (i)  a recipient may use to submit, in a manner specified in the message, a reply electronic mail message or other form of Internet-based communication requesting not to receive future commercial electronic mail messages from that sender at the electronic mail address where the message was received; and
    • (ii)  remains capable of receiving such messages or communications for no less than 30 days after the transmission of the original message.
    • * * *

Section 7704(a)(4) of the Act states the opt out requirements:

* * *

(4)  Prohibition of transmission of commercial electronic mail after objection

  • (A) IN GENERAL, if a recipient makes a request using a mechanism provided pursuant to paragraph (3) not to receive some or any commercial electronic mail messages from such sender, then it is unlawful:
    • (i) for the sender to initiate the transmission to the recipient, more than 10 business days after the receipt of such request, of a commercial electronic mail message that falls within the scope of the request;
    • (ii) for any person acting on behalf of the sender to initiate the transmission to the recipient, more than 10 business days after the receipt of such request, of a commercial electronic mail message with actual knowledge, or knowledge fairly implied on the basis of objective circumstances, that such message falls within the scope of the request;
    • (iii) for any person acting on behalf of the sender to assist in initiating the transmission to the recipient, through the provision or selection of addresses to which the message will be sent, of a commercial electronic mail message with actual knowledge, or knowledge fairly implied on the basis of objective circumstances, that such message would violate clause (i) or (ii); or
    • (iv) for the sender, or any other person who knows that the recipient, has made such a request, to sell, lease, exchange, or otherwise transfer or release the electronic mail address of the recipient (including through any transaction or other transfer involving mailing lists bearing the electronic mail address of the recipient) for any purpose other than compliance with this Act or other provision of law.
    • * * *
    • Thus, the Act does not contain any requirements or reference to opting-in to receive marketing email messages.  As the Federal Trade Commission has stated in public guidance[2],
    • * * *
  • Here’s a rundown of CAN-SPAM’s main requirements: